KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

post-sensazione

English translation: finish


13:44 May 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ enologia
Italian term or phrase: post-sensazione
Sono le sensazioni gusto-olfattive che si avvertono dopo che la cavità orale non è più sollecitata dalla presenza del vino.

da distinguere da retrogusto = finis; aftertaste
forse post-sensation?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
English translation:finish
Explanation:
finish
The flavour and aroma that linger after a wine has been swallowed or spit out. A long finish is a characteristic of good wine. Also called aftertaste and length. See also caudalie.
(See M-W on wine)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 13:59:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fogwell\'s Guide to Wine, part of Fogwell\'s Guides. Copyright © 2001 by Ryme Intrinseca New Media Co. All rights reserved.
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
thank you!
although i am nost sure "finis" and "aftertaste" are the same thing.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1finish
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4caudalie
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finish


Explanation:
finish
The flavour and aroma that linger after a wine has been swallowed or spit out. A long finish is a characteristic of good wine. Also called aftertaste and length. See also caudalie.
(See M-W on wine)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 13:59:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fogwell\'s Guide to Wine, part of Fogwell\'s Guides. Copyright © 2001 by Ryme Intrinseca New Media Co. All rights reserved.


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
thank you!
although i am nost sure "finis" and "aftertaste" are the same thing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
21 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caudalie


Explanation:
From the description you have added, this is also a difinate possibility although my experience tells me that finish would be the right word based on your context.

See: caudalie
French From the Latin word cauda, meaning "tail", this is a unit of measure of the duration of a wine's finish. 1 Caudalie = 1 second of aftertaste


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 28