KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

entro questa data

English translation: within this date


12:22 May 13, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: entro questa data
In caso di non-convocazione entro questa data
Paola
English translation:within this date
Explanation:
within afor-mentioned date, within the date mentioned etc.
HTH
Cristina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 13:02:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops...the afore-mentioned date....
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2by this date
Sarah Ferrara
4 +3within this date
Bilingualduo
4 +2by this date (inclusive)Jacek Krankowski
4 +1within the period of time ending on this date
Yakov Tomara
4Before
Bruno Capitelli


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by this date


Explanation:
or before this date

Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
5 hrs

agree  gmel117608
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Before


Explanation:
semplicemente

Bruno

Bruno Capitelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 59

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
within this date


Explanation:
within afor-mentioned date, within the date mentioned etc.
HTH
Cristina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 13:02:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops...the afore-mentioned date....

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
0 min

agree  Gian
20 mins

agree  Peter Cox: or by this date
23 mins

neutral  Angela Arnone: aforementioned
4 hrs
  -> " afore- Comb. Of time still used in ppl. combinations, with the meaning ‘earlier in time, or order previously in a discourse or document,’ as in ….afore-mentioned ….”. Source: The Oxford English Dictionary, Oxford University Press 1971.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by this date (inclusive)


Explanation:
"by" is ambiguous, while "entro," I think, can only mean "inclusive"

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: If not called by the date indicated...
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Angela Arnone
4 hrs
  -> Thanks you for the "no later than" hint anyhow!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
within the period of time ending on this date


Explanation:
Assai lungo ma elimina tutta ambiguita'.

"In caso di non-convocazione entro questa data..." = "In case of failure to summon it within the period of time ending on this date..."

Se non c'era "non-", sarebbe piu' facile e potremmo tradurre "entro questa data" come "not later than on this date" oppure "on this date at the latest".

"qc va fatto entro questa data" = "smth shall be done not later than on this date"

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanita
14 hrs
  -> Thank you