KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

...e allora puoi pure tenertelo!

English translation: you can stuff it!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:...e allora puoi pure tenertelo!
English translation:you can stuff it!
Entered by: swisstell

16:08 May 13, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Rapporti umani.
Italian term or phrase: ...e allora puoi pure tenertelo!
Vorrei evidenziare, con un certo sarcasmo, il fatto che l'oggetto del contendere non mi interessa e se lo possono pure infilare su per il c....
Beppe Chironi (Kix)
Italy
you can stuff it!
Explanation:
you don't even have to say where
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Siete stati tutti preziosissimi.

Un ciao a Paola Mc.
Kix
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2you can put/stuff it where a monkey keeps its nuts...
Angela Arnone
4 +1they can put it where the sun don't shine
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1.....and then you can keep it......
Massimo Gaido
4 +1you can stuff it!
swisstell
4... then keep it and stuff it!!!!
Gian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you can stuff it!


Explanation:
you don't even have to say where

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291
Grading comment
Siete stati tutti preziosissimi.

Un ciao a Paola Mc.
Kix

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marina nasi
2 mins
  -> grazie, marina.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.....and then you can keep it......


Explanation:
"......and you can shove it up your A.."

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxnronzini
18 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... then keep it and stuff it!!!!


Explanation:
.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they can put it where the sun don't shine


Explanation:
I know it should be doesn't, but this is how I have heard it (and used it, too!)

just to give you a colourful alternative

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana: interessante come il napoletano "essa passà nu uaio niro addò nun coce 'o sole" sia stato assorbito dall'inglese!
50 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you can put/stuff it where a monkey keeps its nuts...


Explanation:
we "Brits" often say this, which is very colloquial, just as Paola's is colloquial North American!
Ciao
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: GREAT! I had never heard it before... ciao
25 mins

agree  Vittorio Felaco: STO FUORI UNA GIORNATA A FARE L'INTERPRETE E VOI VE LA SPASSATE CON FRASI PICCANTI E SFIZIOSE! NEANCH'IO LA CONOSCEVO QUESTA FRASETTA!
5 hrs