KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

radice di rubino

English translation: opaque ruby


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:radice di rubino
English translation:opaque ruby
Entered by: Angela Arnone

12:48 May 15, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: radice di rubino
precious stones
Angela Arnone
opaque rubies
Explanation:
look for racines de rubis on yahoo.fr
the 5th or 6th entry explains what they are
ciao
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Thank you Albert - precious as ever. Thanks also to Anna, especially for pointing out (as I have often done in the past) that we have to beware of .it sites as they may be unreliable translations.
It was clear that "ruby root/root of ruby" could not be right or I wouldn't have asked!!! They were the first options I tried and got nowhere.
Albert's second step web search was really "cool".
Angela




4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5opaque or semi-opaque rubiesAnna Beria
4 +1opaque rubiesAlbert Golub
4root of ruby
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4root of ruby
swisstell


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
root of ruby


Explanation:
ruby / rubies
are deep red precious stones

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
root of ruby


Explanation:
see http://www.capitol.it/1357AR/rings4.html

use the pulldown windows

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Beria: Looks like a badly translated Italian site to me...
2 hrs
  -> I will let them know!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opaque rubies


Explanation:
look for racines de rubis on yahoo.fr
the 5th or 6th entry explains what they are
ciao

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Thank you Albert - precious as ever. Thanks also to Anna, especially for pointing out (as I have often done in the past) that we have to beware of .it sites as they may be unreliable translations.
It was clear that "ruby root/root of ruby" could not be right or I wouldn't have asked!!! They were the first options I tried and got nowhere.
Albert's second step web search was really "cool".
Angela




Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opaque or semi-opaque rubies


Explanation:
Ciao Angela,

vedi il sito qui sotto.

Buon lavoro,
Anna


    Reference: http://www.gemsdirect.com/gemstones/ruby.htm
Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156