KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Harry sembra essere

English translation: Harry seems to be......


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Harry sembra essere
English translation:Harry seems to be......
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

13:26 May 15, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Harry sembra essere
Harry sembra essere
LIceo
Harry seems to be......
Explanation:
Need more text....but this should do it.

Ciao,
M.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Harry seems to be......
Massimo Gaido
4 +5Harry seems to be
Gian
4 +2Harry appears to be...Vittorio Felaco
4appears/looks like
luskie
4Harry sounds to be [in favour of...]
Mirelluk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Harry seems to be......


Explanation:
Need more text....but this should do it.

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
10 mins

agree  C Greene
11 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
31 mins

agree  xxxkatica
36 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella
1 hr

agree  Mirelluk
2 hrs

agree  luskie
2 hrs

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  Silvia Currò
3 hrs

agree  gmel117608
6 hrs

agree  scarlet
18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Harry seems to be


Explanation:
.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
10 mins

agree  C Greene
11 mins

agree  xxxkatica
36 mins

agree  Mirelluk
2 hrs

agree  scarlet
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appears/looks like


Explanation:
other options, depending upon the context (would you please add something?)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Harry sounds to be [in favour of...]


Explanation:
If Harry said something in favour of ...
But it is very colloquial and it might not apply to your context.

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 43

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Harry appears to be...


Explanation:
È solo una mia preferenza!

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: già... il "to be" l'avevo dato per scontato...
1 hr

agree  Mirelluk
10 hrs