KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

il sistema di pagamento è affidato

English translation: The payment system


07:54 May 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: il sistema di pagamento è affidato
Il sistema di pagamento è affidato alla Banca X
Simone
English translation:The payment system
Explanation:
has been delegated to...
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The payment system
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +1The XXX bank will be responsible for the payment system
Adriana Esposito
4Payments are entrusted to X
CLS Lexi-tech
4X shall care for the payment systemAntonella Andreella


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The payment system


Explanation:
has been delegated to...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
X shall care for the payment system


Explanation:
,

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The XXX bank will be responsible for the payment system


Explanation:
altra possibilità!

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
4 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Payments are entrusted to X


Explanation:
dissento su "payment system" che non capisco bene cosa voglia dire in inglese e nemmeno in italiano; vuol dire le operazioni di pagamento, immagino, e allora si tratta di un pleonasmo o ridondanza tipica dell'italiano. Opterei allora per semplicemente "payments"

paola l m

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505