KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

comandi di bordo

English translation: on-borard controls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:comandi di bordo
English translation:on-borard controls
Entered by: gmel117608

08:41 May 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: comandi di bordo
Potete trovare il tutto nei comandi di bordo
Silvia
on-borard controls
Explanation:
Buon lavoro,
Giuseppe (Melecci)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 00:31:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo- it\'s 1.30 am in England. It should have been:

on-board controls

Ciao,
Giuseppe
Selected response from:

gmel117608
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2on-borard controlsgmel117608
4 +1mandos de a bordoesterescud
4Pilot-in-command
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mandos de a bordo


Explanation:
Imagino que hace referencia a alguna máquina dirigida, ya sea un automóvil, una nave o cualquier otra cosa. Carezco de contexto, pero en cualquier caso ésta es la única opción que veo clara.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 10:02:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ups, sorry! I misread the language pairs. I am not sure in English, though it could be \"on-board controls\". I hope it helps, but I am sure other colleagues will be able to give you a more accurate option.

esterescud
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pilot-in-command


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : appellation d'emploi
aéronautique


1 / 2

pilot-in-command

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
aircraft captain pilote commandant de bord n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
commandant de bord n. m.

Déf. :
Pilote responsable de la conduite et de la sécurité de l'aéronef pendant le temps de vol.


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 28

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on-borard controls


Explanation:
Buon lavoro,
Giuseppe (Melecci)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 00:31:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo- it\'s 1.30 am in England. It should have been:

on-board controls

Ciao,
Giuseppe


gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: può essere; non si sa a che cosa si riferisce Silvia, a che tipo di nave e ache comandi in particolare; on-board potrebbe essere pleonastico
6 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Guy D'Aloia
19 hrs
  -> grazie