KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

fecce nobili

English translation: fine lees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fecce nobili
English translation:fine lees
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

09:38 May 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ enologia
Italian term or phrase: fecce nobili
vino fermentato in Barrique e mantenuto per 10 mesi sulle fecce nobli.
noble lees?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
fine lees
Explanation:
fine lees


Ref:
... into 2-3 year old French oak barrels, where it is left in contact with the fine lees and stirred every 8 days for 12 months. The breeding on fine lees with a ...
www.ecowine.com/newsletters/back/n-0500.html
Selected response from:

xxxkatica
Grading comment
both exist but google gives 31,000 hits for "fine lees", whereas just about 900 for "noble dregs". thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fine leesxxxkatica
4Noble dregs
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Noble dregs


Explanation:
SANTI MEDICI BIANCO
Salento IGT
Malvasia di Candia 50% - Garganega 50%

Macerazione a freddo delle bucce per 12 ore, fermentazione a temperatura controllata. La Garganega viene affinata per alcuni mesi in botti di legno, la Malvasia in acciaio su fecce nobili per almeno 6 mesi . Profumi freschi e fruttati con sentori di tostato e vaniglia. Gusto elaborato, pieno e armonico. Retrogusto pulito e netto.

Gradi 12% - Si serve a 8-10° C





--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SANTI MEDICI BIANCO
White Salento IGT
Malvasia of Candia 50% - Garganega 50%

12 hours cold macerationof the rinds, fermentation at controlled temperature. The Garganega is matured in oak barrels for a few months, while the Malvasiain steel on noble dregs for at least 6 months. Fresh and fruity bouquet with toasted and vanilla scent. Rich, full and harmonious taste. Neat and sharp after-taste.

Alcohol 12% - Serve at 8-10° C






    Reference: http://www.casteldisalve.com/page02_7.htm
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fine lees


Explanation:
fine lees


Ref:
... into 2-3 year old French oak barrels, where it is left in contact with the fine lees and stirred every 8 days for 12 months. The breeding on fine lees with a ...
www.ecowine.com/newsletters/back/n-0500.html


xxxkatica
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
both exist but google gives 31,000 hits for "fine lees", whereas just about 900 for "noble dregs". thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana
1 day3 hrs

agree  Giles Watson
1 day4 hrs