KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

TESSUTO RESINATO

English translation: resin treated fabric


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:TESSUTO RESINATO
English translation:resin treated fabric
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

09:23 May 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ ANTIQUES
Italian term or phrase: TESSUTO RESINATO
ANTIQUES/INTERIORS
marina nasi
resin treated fabric
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 09:28:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Effective antistatic properties on polyester, nylon, acrylic,acetate, silk, wool, blends of above and resin treated fabrics. \"
http://www.glyoxal.com/search/results3.htm?INSearch=WOOL PRO...

\" a wash wheel that is used in controlled washing experiments; a curing oven that is used in curing resin treated fabric to produce wrinkle resistant fabric; and numerous laboratory benches and sinks for use by both students and instructors. \"

http://www.fcs.uga.edu/tmi/resources/tmilab.html
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4resin treated fabric
Massimo Gaido
4 +2fabric impregnated with resin
Adriana Esposito
4resinate fabric
Ornella Grannis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
resin treated fabric


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 09:28:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Effective antistatic properties on polyester, nylon, acrylic,acetate, silk, wool, blends of above and resin treated fabrics. \"
http://www.glyoxal.com/search/results3.htm?INSearch=WOOL PRO...

\" a wash wheel that is used in controlled washing experiments; a curing oven that is used in curing resin treated fabric to produce wrinkle resistant fabric; and numerous laboratory benches and sinks for use by both students and instructors. \"

http://www.fcs.uga.edu/tmi/resources/tmilab.html


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young
8 mins

agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  Laurie Tanner
4 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fabric impregnated with resin


Explanation:
oppure "resin coated fabric"


    Reference: http://www.prosetepoxy.com/equipment.html
    Reference: http://www.vectranfiber.com/fabricsample.pdf
Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alitalia: yes, resin coated fabric www.mapcruzin.com/scruztri/data/sic_r1.html
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  gmel117608
1 day4 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resinate fabric


Explanation:
-

Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 94