KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

vino corposo

English translation: Wine with body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vino corposo
English translation:Wine with body
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

09:55 May 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: vino corposo
si parla di alcune caratteristiche del vino Lambrusco
manu
Wine with body
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1full bodied, middle bodied, light bodied wine
CLS Lexi-tech
4Wine with body
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wine with body


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
grazie

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full bodied, middle bodied, light bodied wine


Explanation:
non saprei da che parte cominciare per indicarti le references.
basta che tu faccia una ricerca con "full bodied" in Google.

The perception of TEXTURE or weight of a wine in the mouth, which is a combination of elements including ALCOHOL, EXTRACT, GLYCEROL, and ACID. A wine with a RICH, COMPLEX, well-ROUNDED, LINGERING flavor is considered full-bodied; one that's watery or lacking in body is called light-bodied or thin; a medium-bodied wine ranks in between. Not all wines strive for a full-bodied characteristic, namely those whose hallmark may be FINESSE, such as CHAMPAGNE. Dessert wines, like rich SAUTERNES, are considered full-bodied partly because the RESIDUAL SUGAR adds weight and texture.
http://www.simpleinternet.com/recipes/dictionary.pl?796

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  curlejw
1 day6 hrs