KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

seduta

English translation: seat (parte di una sedia)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:seduta
English translation:seat (parte di una sedia)
Entered by: Adriana Esposito

10:35 May 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ interiors, furnishing
Italian term or phrase: seduta
parte di sedia: la seduta di una sedia.
marina nasi
seat
Explanation:
seat: the part of a chair, sofa, or the like, on which one sits. (Random House dictionary)
Selected response from:

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10seat
Adriana Esposito
4chair-bottom
Yakov Tomara
4upholstered seat
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upholstered seat


Explanation:
HTH
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catherine Bolton: Seat is fine, but a lot of chairs are NOT upholstered -- wicker seats, wooden seats, plastic seats without a thread of fabric.
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chair-bottom


Explanation:
-

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
seat


Explanation:
seat: the part of a chair, sofa, or the like, on which one sits. (Random House dictionary)

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Linderoth
0 min

agree  Carla Trapani
5 mins

agree  Rita Bandinelli
1 hr

agree  Maureen Young
2 hrs

agree  Alessandra Galassi
3 hrs

agree  asynge: Webster agrees
4 hrs

agree  anusca
4 hrs

agree  Federica Jean
4 hrs

agree  alitalia
8 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day3 hrs