KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

fissare le tende

English translation: (vedi sotto)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fissare le tende
English translation:(vedi sotto)
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

03:30 May 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: fissare le tende
in a room. housekeepers reponsibility
AndrewSimms
To hang the curtains
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 03:33:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"hanging curtains-detailed instructions on how to hang the curtains-they are different than what you are used to!\"

http://www.germanyinfo.8m.com/housepics.htm
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4montare le tende/fissare le tende
CLS Lexi-tech
4 -1To hang the curtains
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
To hang the curtains


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 03:33:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"hanging curtains-detailed instructions on how to hang the curtains-they are different than what you are used to!\"

http://www.germanyinfo.8m.com/housepics.htm


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CLS Lexi-tech: Ciao Massimo, hang the curtains e' "montare le tende" vedi sotto. Paola
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
montare le tende/fissare le tende


Explanation:
to hang the curtains vuol dire montare le tende, cioe' il lavoro che fa una volta per tutte il tappezziere o chi per lui.
Mi sembra che in questo caso, se ho chiaro il tuo contesto, si tratti di "close" the curtain, or open it, or something else, but not hang...

buon lavoro

paola l m

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505