KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

composizione qualitativa

English translation: qualitative dimension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:composizione qualitativa
English translation:qualitative dimension
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

00:23 May 24, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: composizione qualitativa
Trattato di economia

In particolare il valore corrente trattenuto servirà a rigenerare con continuità la composizione qualitativa e la dimensione quantitativa delle risorse di cui l’impresa dispone, in corrispondenza con i correnti ed attesi cambiamenti delle tecnologie dei sistemi di valore degli stakeholder, ecc.

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
qualitative dimension
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 00:31:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Graham was a very successful investor in his own right, but is also well known as the mentor of Warren Buffett. Buffett built on the foundations provided by Graham\'s investment philosophy by adding a qualitative dimension to the completely quantitative approach adopted by his teacher. However, the basis of the success of these stock market legends was essentially the same - the realisation that the \"intrinsic value\" of a company was independent of its market price.\"

http://www.gold-eagle.com/gold_digest/guru329.html
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Grazie Massimo.

Ciao,Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4quality patternsAntonella Andreella
4resources, individually specified and quantified, at the company's disposalasynge
4composizione and dimensione are here used simply to avoid
CLS Lexi-tech
4In particularjamax28
4qualitative dimension
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualitative dimension


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 00:31:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Graham was a very successful investor in his own right, but is also well known as the mentor of Warren Buffett. Buffett built on the foundations provided by Graham\'s investment philosophy by adding a qualitative dimension to the completely quantitative approach adopted by his teacher. However, the basis of the success of these stock market legends was essentially the same - the realisation that the \"intrinsic value\" of a company was independent of its market price.\"

http://www.gold-eagle.com/gold_digest/guru329.html


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Grazie Massimo.

Ciao,Paola

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In particular


Explanation:
In particular the withheld running value will serve to regenerate with continuity the qualitative composition and the quantitative dimension of the resources of which the enterprise it arranges, in correspondence with the currents and attended changes of the technologies of the value systems of the stakeholder, etc.

jamax28
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
composizione and dimensione are here used simply to avoid


Explanation:
repeating the same word; see my answer to the following (or previous) question.


paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resources, individually specified and quantified, at the company's disposal


Explanation:
in pharmaceutics, for example, a qualitative composition names the ingredients without providing the quantities of each (at least in the EU, but check it). in Italian but perhaps also French and German there is a tendency (perhaps Hegelian?) to render the difference between mere specification of component parts or elements on the one hand and on the other quantities in terms of an opposition between quantity and quality.

asynge
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 44

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quality patterns


Explanation:
HTH

Antonella

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442