KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

dimensione quantitativa

English translation: ... will contribute to regenerating over time the qualitative and


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dimensione quantitativa
English translation:... will contribute to regenerating over time the qualitative and
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

00:26 May 24, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: dimensione quantitativa
Trattato di economia

In particolare il valore corrente trattenuto servirà a rigenerare con continuità la composizione qualitativa e la dimensione quantitativa delle risorse di cui l’impresa dispone, in corrispondenza con i correnti ed attesi cambiamenti delle tecnologie dei sistemi di valore degli stakeholder, ecc.

Grazie
Paola Paliotti
Italy
... will contribute to regenerating over time the qualitative and
Explanation:
quantitative aspects of the assets available, in response to present and future technological changes in the stakeholders' value systems.....


whatever that may mean... composizione and dimensione seem to me simply a way to avoid a repetition and to contribute to the general fuzziness of the copy.

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Grazie Paola. (come stai tutto bene?)

Ciao,Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1In particular.................jamax28
5quantitative issues/ factorsGreencayman
4quantityAntonella Andreella
4... will contribute to regenerating over time the qualitative and
CLS Lexi-tech
4quantitative dimension
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quantitative dimension


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 00:36:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"(A) Define an analyst\'s problem in this situation

(B) Identify ONE quantitative dimension on which you would evaluate this program

(C) Identify ONE qualitative dimension on which you would evaluate this program\"

http://instruct1.cit.cornell.edu/Courses/pam230/exam1-230.ht...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 01:05:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Credo che composizione qualitativa e dimensione quanlitativa siano la stessa cosa, per cui tradurrei i due concetti come:
......quantitative and qualitatve dimension.........

Userei proprio il termine \"dimension\" non solo perchè è simile all\'italiano, ma perchè descrive un concetto specifico. Infatti su Google ho trovato moltisimi risultati con le strisce - \"quantitative dimension\" - e - \"qualitatve dimension\" -


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In particular.................


Explanation:
In particular the withheld running value will serve to regenerate with continuity the qualitative composition and the quantitative dimension of the resources of which the enterprise it arranges, in correspondence with the currents and attended changes of the technologies of the value systems of the stakeholder, etc.

jamax28
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quantitative issues/ factors


Explanation:
none

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... will contribute to regenerating over time the qualitative and


Explanation:
quantitative aspects of the assets available, in response to present and future technological changes in the stakeholders' value systems.....


whatever that may mean... composizione and dimensione seem to me simply a way to avoid a repetition and to contribute to the general fuzziness of the copy.

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Grazie Paola. (come stai tutto bene?)

Ciao,Paola

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quantity


Explanation:
only that

HTH

Antonella

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442