KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

MENU DEGUSTAZIONE

English translation: tasting menu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:MENU DEGUSTAZIONE
English translation:tasting menu
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

01:01 May 24, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: MENU DEGUSTAZIONE
.........
jamax28
tasting menu
Explanation:
It is already in the glossary.

The term is frequently used in English.

HTH

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
thank u all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tasting menu
Giles Watson
4 +3Testing menu oppure Sampling menu
Massimo Gaido
4 +1sb
luskie
4sampling
Ornella Grannis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sampling


Explanation:
-

Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 94

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Testing menu oppure Sampling menu


Explanation:
Dai un'occhiata nei glossari proZ e troverai altre idee.

Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 01:13:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A sampling menu is still a standard feature at Janos, a multi-course extravaganza served with ($100) or without ($65) matched wines. Although several of the dishes look tempting, I am put off by a dish of marinated rabbit loin. A 4-H project gone awry resides in a hutch in my backyard; eating his brethren seems like a betrayal, so I retreat to the regular menu. \"

http://www.tucsonweekly.com/tw/06-24-99/chow.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 01:14:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The “testing menu” is delicious, filling and offers a little taste of everything. Breakfast and lunch Monday-Saturday 11:30 am-2 pm, Sunday brunch 9 am-2 pm. Dinner Sunday-Thursday 6-10 pm, Friday and Saturday 6-10:30 pm. $$$-$$$$. Most major credit cards. 3000 Gravier St., phone 504-523-6000. For reservations, call 504-522-1992. \"

http://travel.discovery.com/dest/weisdb/usa/la/newo/rest.htm...


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela McKeeby: tasting menu
7 mins

agree  athena22: As Daniela said, it should be tasting
5 hrs
  -> in the US "sampling menu" is probably the more common. But Tasting menu s fine also.

agree  gmel117608
20 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sb


Explanation:
I don't really know but I seem to remember that the question has already been asked: check the glossary...

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tasting menu


Explanation:
It is already in the glossary.

The term is frequently used in English.

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740
Grading comment
thank u all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
19 mins

agree  VERTERE
1 hr

agree  Antonella Andreella
1 hr

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
1 hr