KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

seduta in tessuto

English translation: fabric-covered seat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:seduta in tessuto
English translation:fabric-covered seat
Entered by: Rick Henry

17:18 May 24, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ furnishing
Italian term or phrase: seduta in tessuto
ho messo "coated seat" ma volevo conferma. "upholstered" suona meglio ma si riferisce quasi esclusivamente all'imbottito, e qui non si tratta di questo.
marina nasi
seat covered in fabric
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4seat covered in fabric
Rick Henry
4upholstered
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
seat covered in fabric


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Minucci: magari anche solo seat in fabric
6 mins

agree  otouro
7 mins

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: fabric-covered seat
7 mins

agree  gmel117608: also with paola l m
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upholstered


Explanation:
Anche se, come dici tu, upholstered si riferisce "quasi sempre" a mobili imbottiti, credo sia comunque la traduzione migliore. "Upholstered" vuol dire anche semplicemente rivestire con tessuto, per cui credo faccia al caso tuo.

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: you can also upholster in leather so it would be "fabric upholstery seat"
11 mins