KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

partecipare

English translation: to contribute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:partecipare
English translation:to contribute
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

20:59 May 24, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: partecipare
Si deve pensare che si fa parte del personale dell’albergo e si deve partecipare alla soddisfazione del cliente
xxxjmf
Remember you are part of hotel staff and that you contribute to customer satisfaction
Explanation:
I have used the expression "customer satisfaction" here as it is a standard marketing phrase, but in reality a hotel has guests and so it would be "guest satisfaction".

Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone, all answers were very helpful---

have a nice weekend (and happy memorial day weekend to those in the US!!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Remember you are part of hotel staff and that you contribute to customer satisfaction
Angela Arnone
4 +2contribute to client satisfaction
Daniela McKeeby
4 +1..... share the client's satisfaction
Massimo Gaido
4 +1to contribute to
Red Cat Studios
4partecipate in ...
Gian


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partecipate in ...


Explanation:
. HAZON Dic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 21:05:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To share ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 21:06:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To take part ...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..... share the client's satisfaction


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
12 mins

neutral  Anna Beria: that would mean that you're as satisfied as he/she is...
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Remember you are part of hotel staff and that you contribute to customer satisfaction


Explanation:
I have used the expression "customer satisfaction" here as it is a standard marketing phrase, but in reality a hotel has guests and so it would be "guest satisfaction".

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone, all answers were very helpful---

have a nice weekend (and happy memorial day weekend to those in the US!!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf
26 mins

agree  Anna Beria: definitely "contribute to"
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contribute to client satisfaction


Explanation:
just a more common expression. I agree with partecipate but not with share

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios: Sorry, Daniela, I may have posted my answer in the same time with you.
4 mins

agree  Anna Beria: this is fine. "participate" and "share" are not
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to contribute to


Explanation:
"to contribute to the customer's satisfaction."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 21:30:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here the meaning is not to share but to bring one\'s contribution to.
It\'s all about service provided TO a guest/customer and not WITH.

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: absolutely
1 hr
  -> Thanks.