KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

comunità di prima accoglienza

English translation: immigrant emergency (first) reception (housing) center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:centri di prima accoglienza per immigranti
English translation:immigrant emergency (first) reception (housing) center
Entered by: VMTTRADUCE

16:37 May 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: comunità di prima accoglienza
Praticamente i centri di accoglienza per gli immigrati.
Può andare bene "emergency shelter" o suona un po' troppo "capanna" ...?
VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Immigrant First Reception Centre
Explanation:
meglio chiamare le cose col loro nome, no?

Portugal very recently opened its first reception centre for asylum seekers (capacity 23 persons). The Portuguese Refugee Council (CPR) runs this Reception Centre where asylum seekers can stay for a month pending the decision of admissability of their claim.
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Sì, però non trovo niente di "English-sounding" su Internet, solo siti un po' in traduttese... mi sembra che forse sia meglio "emergency reception" o "emergency housing"... Thank you anyway!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Immigrant First Reception Centre
Francesco D'Alessandro
4host communityjamax28


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Immigrant First Reception Centre


Explanation:
meglio chiamare le cose col loro nome, no?

Portugal very recently opened its first reception centre for asylum seekers (capacity 23 persons). The Portuguese Refugee Council (CPR) runs this Reception Centre where asylum seekers can stay for a month pending the decision of admissability of their claim.


    Reference: http://www.refugeenet.org/housing/faq_portugal.html
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Sì, però non trovo niente di "English-sounding" su Internet, solo siti un po' in traduttese... mi sembra che forse sia meglio "emergency reception" o "emergency housing"... Thank you anyway!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
18 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
host community


Explanation:
sono i centri accoglienza profughi.

jamax28
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46