International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

precisione nel lavoro

English translation: Personal care denotes (or shows) care at work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Cura della persona, precisione nel lavoro
English translation:Personal care denotes (or shows) care at work
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

23:07 May 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: precisione nel lavoro
Non per questo il personale interno deve essere meno pulito e ordinato poiché PULIZIA E PRECISIONE NELLA PERSONA DENOTANO PULIZIA E PRECISIONE NEL LAVORO!!!
xxxjmf
Personal care denotes (or shows) care at work
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4precision at work
eolmedo
4 +2Personal care denotes (or shows) care at work
Massimo Gaido
4Well-groomed appearances suggest that cleanliness and precision are applied to one's job.
CLS Lexi-tech
4cleanliness and meticulosity
Daniela McKeeby
4meticulousness at work
Elisabeth Ghysels
2accurate at workGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meticulousness at work


Explanation:
would be one of the possibilities.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.helpcity.com/rsm/donbosco/intro.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
precision at work


Explanation:
... appears to have a more laid back and romantic side of him. Absolute precision at work, but not in his personal life. He could begin a vacation without having a ...
www.brilliantvision.com/news2.htm

... engineering lies in design, development and maintenance of the aircrafts. Efficiency and precision at work are the key elements in this profession. ...
learning.indiatimes.com/career/ car_options/listings/a.html

... large coporate house from Japan, the country known for its perfection and precision at work, have come to us for almost 10 projects for development of software ...
www.appsintegra.com/html/strengths.htm

eolmedo
France
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela C.
1 hr

agree  glamoclija
5 hrs

agree  Gian
9 hrs

agree  gmel117608
13 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cleanliness and meticulosity


Explanation:
ciao,
daniela

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 176

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Personal care denotes (or shows) care at work


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jamax28: totally
4 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: I'd choose this one
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Well-groomed appearances suggest that cleanliness and precision are applied to one's job.


Explanation:
Grooming mi sembra la parola adatta in questo caso che pero' non puo' essere ripetuta nella seconda parte della frase.

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
accurate at work


Explanation:
"accuracy at work"

Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185