KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

provvedere direttamente

English translation: Proceed directly to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:provvedere direttamente
English translation:Proceed directly to
Entered by: Angela C.

02:22 May 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: provvedere direttamente
Se la luce di un’area sembra insufficiente, provvedere direttamente ad aumentarla avvisando il supervisore.
AndrewSimms
you should submitt this question under the Italian category
Explanation:
Go to Italian Monolingual
Selected response from:

Angela C.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4See my glosary for this term
Angela C.
4See my glosary for this term
Angela C.
4take care of increasing the wattage right away and inform your supervisor
CLS Lexi-tech
4why "direttamente"?
Joe_uk
4you should submitt this question under the Italian category
Angela C.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you should submitt this question under the Italian category


Explanation:
Go to Italian Monolingual

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
why "direttamente"?


Explanation:
Does that mean that the person should personally see to increasing the light?

Then maybe that is pleonastic.

The following sounds better:

"Se la luce di un’area sembra insufficiente, aumentarla e avvisare il supervisore"



Joe_uk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 24

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take care of increasing the wattage right away and inform your supervisor


Explanation:
mi sembra l'unico modo in cui questa frase possa voler dire qualcosa di sensato. Cioe' l'addetto cambia la lampadina mettendone una piu' forte (assumo che non gli venga chiesto di cambiare il lampadario o di installare una nuova fonte di luce o di aprire una finestra nel muro) ed avvisa il suo superiore.


paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See my glosary for this term


Explanation:
HTH

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See my glosary for this term


Explanation:
HTH

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8