KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

settori di base

English translation: primary sector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:settore di base
English translation:primary sector
Entered by: Denise Muir

07:30 May 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: settori di base
I'm editing a translation that talks a bit about Italy and the advent of capitalism after World War II - and I have a really silly doubt. How do you say "settori di base" of the economy (as compared with the consumer products sector). I know I've translated and talked about it before but I can't remember. Basic sectors just doesn't sound right - or am I being paranoid??
Denise
Denise Muir
United Kingdom
primary sector
Explanation:
Hi Denise,
Maybe you could use this expression. I posted it recently on Proz (link). I think it's innately singular, but if it seems to fit your context I guess you could always add "companies" or "operators" if necessary.
Respect
Theo
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
That's just what I was looking for as it fits the context perfectly and was just the word that was niggling away at the back of my mind.
Thankyou!
Denise
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1basic sectors of the economy
Massimo Gaido
4 +1basic industries
Francesco D'Alessandro
4primary sector
Derek Smith


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basic sectors of the economy


Explanation:
I think you are right.

Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 07:35:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The main reason for those falling profits was the large overcapacity created in basic sectors of the economy—for example, in the auto and communications sectors. Since profit rates were falling in some big, basic sectors of the economy, corporations tried for quicker and larger returns by investing in retail, services, and financial speculation. \"

http://www.socialistalternative.org/dec2000/Contents/recessi...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
17 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basic industries


Explanation:
in English a "settore industriale" in an industry

MDP's basic industries team focuses on investment opportunities in a wide range of diversified industrial sectors, including utilities, chemical, packaging, natural resources, and general manufacturing and services industries. The team invests in a broad range of companies where market dynamics offer the opportunity for profitable growth through internal expansion and/or acquisition opportunities.

MDP believes that basic industries properties often represent attractive investment opportunities because of several favorable attributes:




    Reference: http://www.mdcp.com/basic.asp
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Currò
56 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primary sector


Explanation:
Hi Denise,
Maybe you could use this expression. I posted it recently on Proz (link). I think it's innately singular, but if it seems to fit your context I guess you could always add "companies" or "operators" if necessary.
Respect
Theo


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=22039&id=206246&keyword=sett...
Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
That's just what I was looking for as it fits the context perfectly and was just the word that was niggling away at the back of my mind.
Thankyou!
Denise