KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

andato

English translation: gone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:andato
English translation:gone
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

09:35 May 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: andato
ma te ne sei andato?
i'd like the whole to be translated
charlotte
well, did you go away?
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 10:34:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

andato = gone
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2well, did you go away?
Francesco D'Alessandro
4But....did you leave?
Emanuela Corbetta


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
well, did you go away?


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 10:34:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

andato = gone

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: some context would help
1 hr

agree  C Greene
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
But....did you leave?


Explanation:
Have you left?

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 127