International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

parte commerciale

English translation: sales department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:parte commerciale
English translation:sales department
Entered by: Guy D'Aloia

18:23 May 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ Hotel management position
Italian term or phrase: parte commerciale
Si occupa di pianificare e gestire le attività di tutti i settori dell’albergo: supervisione amministrativa, direzione della parte commerciale, supervisione alla gestione del personale.
xxxjmf
sales department
Explanation:
How simple is that?
No wonder the English language is well know for its down-to-earthness...

Cheers
Selected response from:

Guy D'Aloia
Grading comment
This makes the most sense - thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sales department
Guy D'Aloia
4 +1management of the commercial sector
Enza Longo
4Business management division
biancaf202
4run the commercial side of the business
Rick Henry
4...overseeing the Marketing Department...
Francesco D'Alessandro
4Commercial Management
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commercial Management


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 18:34:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Commercial Management Services is a leading commercial and contractual adviser to the construction and engineering industry. We are worldwide specialists in providing services to the industry and are leaders in the field of commercial and contract management.\"

http://216.239.35.100/search?q=cache:PIiPuOTC_FIC:www.woolle...

http://www.nju.edu.cn/njue/profile/profile/program2.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...overseeing the Marketing Department...


Explanation:
...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
management of the commercial sector


Explanation:
work not in the commercial sector, but rather for the ... and the American Hotel & Motel
Association ... on beginning hospitality management careers. To advance ...
www.nssb.org/cgi-bin/certapp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 19:32:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry- I didn\'t give you the right link. Here it is:
http://www.nssb.org/cgi-bin/certapp_details.cfm?certapp_id=2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 19:37:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry- I didn\'t give you the right link. Here it is:
http://www.nssb.org/cgi-bin/certapp_details.cfm?certapp_id=2...

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales department


Explanation:
How simple is that?
No wonder the English language is well know for its down-to-earthness...

Cheers

Guy D'Aloia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
This makes the most sense - thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: Well done!Ma niente campanilismi linguistici, mi raccomando. Qui siamo dell'opinione che tutte le lingue valgono!
1 hr
  -> Spiacente. Ma e' lungi da me ogni campanilismo (pro-anglofono nel caso?).

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
run the commercial side of the business


Explanation:
or "run the commercial/business side of the hotel" to be more specific.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Business management division


Explanation:
Esempio:
Michelle worked several years for the State of California, Department of Housing and Community Development, in both the Business Management Division, and Public Affairs Office. Working under the deputy director for public affairs, Michelle gained hands-on experience with press release distribution and clipping articles for management review.

Guarda anche nei siti che aggiungo.
Buona fortuna, BIANCA


    Reference: http://www.brownmillerpr.com/bmc/bio.htm
    Reference: http://www.georgetown.edu/oweiss/vitae.htm
biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73