International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

"ristorazione collettiva"

English translation: foodservice industry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ristorazione collettiva
English translation:foodservice industry
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

13:54 May 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: "ristorazione collettiva"
Could this mean "CATERING SERVICES"?? or does it involve something else?



Ristorazione Collettiva

Horecca ha differenziato i suoi servizi in relazione alle specifiche necessità che caratterizzano il settore della Ristorazione Collettiva.

I profili professionali selezionati sono:
· addetti mensa
· addetti banco
· addetti distribuzione pasti
· aiuto cuochi

Ristorazione Commerciale

Horecca dispone dei migliori canali di reclutamento per selezionare personale formato, disponibile a lavorare su turni, con impiego part-time o full-time.
xxxjmf
foodservice
Explanation:
or foodservice industry

256,000 hits on google
for example:
MAY 06, 2002 -- Women in the foodservice industry have made significant strides in advancing their professional visibility, responsibilities and accomplishments, thanks to a greater awareness in the necessity for gender inclusion, according to the attendees of this year's Women's Foodservice Forum (WFF) Leadership Conference in Atlanta.


Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
I think "food services" is my best option becuase (I just discovered" that "catering" is listed along with ristorazione collettiva and other services and seems to be something separate...I will use "food services" and perhaps add a note to the client saying this might also include catering.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4foodservice
Francesco D'Alessandro
4Cantine jobsjamax28
4public catering
Bilingualduo
4institutional catering
Sarah Ponting
4canteen catering/cafeteria catering
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canteen catering/cafeteria catering


Explanation:
canteen catering is used in ecoprocurement and in other databases such as
http://www.foodlineweb.co.uk/FoodWeb/journal_MN.htm#top

also found "staff canteen catering"

I am not absolutely sure that canteen is the right word here; "cafeteria catering" may also apply.

Further research may be needed

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
institutional catering


Explanation:
Like canteens in schools or offices, rather than sel-service restaurants (which seem to be classified as commercial catering).


Web reference:

"Commercial or institutional catering

Food safety and convenience, is our motto for trays, containers and tableware designed for cold or hot fill applications. "






    Reference: http://www.groupeguillin.fr/reshordom3.htm
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public catering


Explanation:
Se non ricordo male ristorazione collettiva si riferisce al servizio mensa per strutture scolastiche, aziende, enti, ristorazione commerciale, aziendale, catering etc.
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cantine jobs


Explanation:
.....la mensa o la ristorazione collettiva, viene chiamata Cantine.xxx max

jamax28
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foodservice


Explanation:
or foodservice industry

256,000 hits on google
for example:
MAY 06, 2002 -- Women in the foodservice industry have made significant strides in advancing their professional visibility, responsibilities and accomplishments, thanks to a greater awareness in the necessity for gender inclusion, according to the attendees of this year's Women's Foodservice Forum (WFF) Leadership Conference in Atlanta.





    Reference: http://216.239.35.100/search?q=cache:bk2zaUPpAy8C:www.foodse...
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
I think "food services" is my best option becuase (I just discovered" that "catering" is listed along with ristorazione collettiva and other services and seems to be something separate...I will use "food services" and perhaps add a note to the client saying this might also include catering.