KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

copertura

English translation: top bedding ?


18:37 May 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: copertura
Cos'è la "copertura":

la piegatura della copertura del letto nel pomeriggio per preparare la notte

I just need to know what the fisrt "copertura" (in quotes) is. Thank you
xxxjmf
English translation:top bedding ?
Explanation:
I think that they mean both the top sheet and the bed cover.

I found
China & Hong Kong
... covering. All of the top bedding is folded up during the day and
piled (usually at the head of the bed) with the pillow on top. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 19:00:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition, the linen and top bedding needs to be treated regularly to prevent build-up of allergens even when a mattress cover is used. Hot washing kills mites and removes allergens, but regular cold washing can also help to maintain low allergen levels.

BUNK ROOM GUESTS
Bring your own top bedding. We provide bottom sheets and pillows with cases only. Weekend or holiday Bunk Room guests, bring a cooler to place in kitchen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 01:01:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the title needs to refer to the process, then it should be \"piegatura\": piegatura is the turning down of the bed.
Copertura, in the sentence, is clearly the top part of the bedding (top sheet, blanket, bed cover) that is folded down to prepare the bed for the night.

I would translate the title as \"turning down the bed\" but I would use top bedding in the body of the sentence.

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone. In my original question, I specified that I just need to know how to translate the first "copertura".

This phase appears on a test for hotel cleaning staff, so I will have to re-write the entire question/answer (What is "turning down the bed"?)
The original Italian multiple choice answers are: a-"leaving an extra blanket in case the guest gets cold",
b- [the answer given in my posting]
c-a non-flammable blanket ---which are good options if the question were "what is bedding"?

Sorry if this is confusing!--thanks again to all who replied



4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Vuol direAntonella Andreella
4 +2top bedding ?
CLS Lexi-tech
4bed-clothes
Francesco D'Alessandro
4BEDSPREADGail
4bed-cover
Gian


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bed-cover


Explanation:
.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bed-clothes


Explanation:
comprising bed cover (if any) and bed sheet

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
top bedding ?


Explanation:
I think that they mean both the top sheet and the bed cover.

I found
China & Hong Kong
... covering. All of the top bedding is folded up during the day and
piled (usually at the head of the bed) with the pillow on top. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 19:00:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition, the linen and top bedding needs to be treated regularly to prevent build-up of allergens even when a mattress cover is used. Hot washing kills mites and removes allergens, but regular cold washing can also help to maintain low allergen levels.

BUNK ROOM GUESTS
Bring your own top bedding. We provide bottom sheets and pillows with cases only. Weekend or holiday Bunk Room guests, bring a cooler to place in kitchen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 01:01:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the title needs to refer to the process, then it should be \"piegatura\": piegatura is the turning down of the bed.
Copertura, in the sentence, is clearly the top part of the bedding (top sheet, blanket, bed cover) that is folded down to prepare the bed for the night.

I would translate the title as \"turning down the bed\" but I would use top bedding in the body of the sentence.

paola l m



    library.thinkquest.org/25553/gather/ routine/messages/2.html -
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone. In my original question, I specified that I just need to know how to translate the first "copertura".

This phase appears on a test for hotel cleaning staff, so I will have to re-write the entire question/answer (What is "turning down the bed"?)
The original Italian multiple choice answers are: a-"leaving an extra blanket in case the guest gets cold",
b- [the answer given in my posting]
c-a non-flammable blanket ---which are good options if the question were "what is bedding"?

Sorry if this is confusing!--thanks again to all who replied



Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
27 mins

agree  gmel117608
17 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BEDSPREAD


Explanation:
bed cover

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Vuol dire


Explanation:
preparare il letto per la notte, cioè nel pomeriggio o meglio tardo pomeriggio, la cameriera, o chi per lei tira, giù le coperte (copertura) per metà, quasi a formare un'apertura, per preparare il letto a chi ci andrà a dormire
Nei grandi alberghi lo fanno

Non so se mi sono spiegata bene

Forse sarebbe più facile con un disegno

HTH
Antonella


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 20:03:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It refers neither to a system nor to a process, IMHO it is simply a \'bad\' hotel term indicating \'everything that covers the guest\'

Bye

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anusca: solleva il copriletto, la coperta di lana e il lenzuolo di sopra (in blocco, tutti uniti)
23 mins

agree  alitalia: in the U.S. this operation is called "turn(ing) down the bed"
31 mins

agree  Massimo Gaido
35 mins

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: the process is in the title, not in the sentence
5 hrs
  -> Grazie a tutti ma io mi sono persa, non ho neanche capito cosa ha scelto l'asker.

agree  gmel117608
16 hrs