KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

"strutture, degli impianti"

English translation: facilities, equipment,


19:59 May 30, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: "strutture, degli impianti"
Il Primo Chef di Cucina:
E’ responsabile delle strutture, degli impianti, del personale e della qualità dei prodotti finiti
xxxjmf
English translation:facilities, equipment,
Explanation:
I'd translate "strutture" as "facilities", meaning the actual building, area, kitchen or whatever.
"Impianti" is usually used to mean equipment, machinery, installation and so on.

You'll probably find a lot of the terms you need in Eurodicautom.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
thank you both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2facilities, equipment,
Catherine Bolton
4... facilities, the equipment ...
Ornella Grannis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
facilities, equipment,


Explanation:
I'd translate "strutture" as "facilities", meaning the actual building, area, kitchen or whatever.
"Impianti" is usually used to mean equipment, machinery, installation and so on.

You'll probably find a lot of the terms you need in Eurodicautom.



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
thank you both

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
34 mins

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... facilities, the equipment ...


Explanation:
-

Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 94