International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Stampa personalizzata del marchio

English translation: the printing of customer's trademark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la stampa del marchio del cliente
English translation:the printing of customer's trademark
Entered by: Ekaterina I.

12:55 May 31, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ Enology
Italian term or phrase: Stampa personalizzata del marchio
Il tappo può essere fornito con stampa personalizzata del marchio del cliente
Ekaterina I.
personalized stamp of the customer's trademark
Explanation:
It sounds like it's for dipping in ink and printing - is that right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 13:15:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or is it just a printed decoration?
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie per l'aiuto, lascierò la Sua versione

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1personalized stamp of the customer's trademark
Sarah Ponting
4custom made printed brand
Emanuela Corbetta


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
custom made printed brand


Explanation:
possibility of custom made printed brend

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 13:07:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I ment \"brand\"

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 127

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personalized stamp of the customer's trademark


Explanation:
It sounds like it's for dipping in ink and printing - is that right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 13:15:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or is it just a printed decoration?

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Grazie per l'aiuto, lascierò la Sua versione

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc: io metterei personal
6 hrs