KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

commistione

English translation: mixture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:commistione
English translation:mixture
Entered by: biancaf202

22:14 Jun 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: commistione
interview with doctor re Doctors without borders
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
mixture
Explanation:
Also blend, combination

Reference:
Dizionarion Italiano Inglese Orlandi
Selected response from:

biancaf202
Grading comment
Thanx to everyone.
Bianca was first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mixture
Francesco D'Alessandro
4mixture, mingling; medley
Daniela McKeeby
4mixture
biancaf202


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixture


Explanation:
Also blend, combination

Reference:
Dizionarion Italiano Inglese Orlandi

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
Thanx to everyone.
Bianca was first.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixture, mingling; medley


Explanation:
doesn't make much sense to me. Did you check the spelling?

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 176

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixture


Explanation:
or mingling,

depending on... context!

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392