KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

regolarità negli studi

English translation: sb please


11:09 Jun 4, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: regolarità negli studi
Hi folks
This has been translated with "regularity" but I am sceptical (perhaps unfairly), though stumped for a valid alternative - diligence? application?.
"(valutazione secondo) ...una molteplicità di variabili quali: età alla laurea, punteggio negli esami, voto di laurea, regolarità negli studi, durata degli studi, titolo di studio dei genitori..."
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
English translation:sb please
Explanation:
I do think regolarità means that X did not interrupt his/her studies - well, how much he/she interrupted them - I would go for something along the lines of continuity, constancy, assiduity, and maybe consistency would also do - but not of the results
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
So it appears (my sus) that "regolarità" is a bit of a wildcard in Italian. I'm going with luskie (respect) et al and peer approval because the general consensus seems to be "continuity" (which I have used), though alitalia's skillful and vissuto "academic stability" (which arrived, as things sometimes do, immediately after I had delivered the work) seems to be an excellent catch-all solution because it can be construed as referring to both consistency and continuity.
Serious thanks to you all (answerers and endorsers) for your time and trouble.
Word
Theo

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sb please
luskie
4 +2continuity/perseverance/steadfastness
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +2attendance statusRomina Minucci
4 +1academic stabilityalitalia
4persistent in his/her studies
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4methodic approach to studies
Don Green
4consistent results
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consistent results


Explanation:
consistency = regolarità

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persistent in his/her studies


Explanation:
I take the meaning to have studied persitently without breaks to do different things (work, have the odd mental break down), following the university standards for number exams each semester. This may result in consitent results, but as I read it it is more a question of process not results.
"Persistent" is then synonumous...
You find quite a few google hits (Am- Eng) too

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sb please


Explanation:
I do think regolarità means that X did not interrupt his/her studies - well, how much he/she interrupted them - I would go for something along the lines of continuity, constancy, assiduity, and maybe consistency would also do - but not of the results

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
So it appears (my sus) that "regolarità" is a bit of a wildcard in Italian. I'm going with luskie (respect) et al and peer approval because the general consensus seems to be "continuity" (which I have used), though alitalia's skillful and vissuto "academic stability" (which arrived, as things sometimes do, immediately after I had delivered the work) seems to be an excellent catch-all solution because it can be construed as referring to both consistency and continuity.
Serious thanks to you all (answerers and endorsers) for your time and trouble.
Word
Theo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: consistency or consistant is good
6 mins

neutral  Francesco D'Alessandro: for the meaning you suggest there is another word: assiduità. I'm still convinced that regolarità refers to results (also in sports...)
27 mins

agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

agree  Pasquale Capo: per me si tratta di continuity
3 hrs

agree  Mgan
2 days6 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attendance status


Explanation:
what about ATTENDANCE status o ATTENDANCE data.

Alumni or Former Students
To verify degree and attendance dates contact.....

howard university: Enrollment By Attendance Status.

attendance at school is compulsory


QUESTI SONO ALCUNI ESEMPI CHE HO TROVATO, INFATTI QUANDO SI PARLA DI REGOLARITà AGLI STUDI SI INTENDE LA REGOLARITà DELLA FREQUENZA AGLI STUDI E QUINDI "LO STATO DI FREQUENZA AGLI STUDI"

HOPE IT HELPS
ROMINA






    Reference: http://www.nd.edu/~ndreg/verifications.shtml
Romina Minucci
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  xxxninasc
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
methodic approach to studies


Explanation:
I agree with those who said above that the term has more to do with consistency than results.
Or you could personalize it by saying methodic in his/her studies

A suggestion to work on.

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
continuity/perseverance/steadfastness


Explanation:
I tend to think that the Italian refers to the fact that exams were taken regularly (lo studente cioe' non ha saltato una sessione di esami)

see the terms above; you could also use a negative construction, that, however, escapes me at this junction.


paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

agree  Federica Jean
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
academic stability


Explanation:
as an educator, I've had students who were academically atable, as well as those who were not; by this I mean
students who performed in a more or less consistent manner in most of their courses and for the most part of their
degree program. Hope it helps. P.

alitalia
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: sounds good
2 hrs