International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

set per caminetto

English translation: fireplace set


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:set per caminetto
English translation:fireplace set
Entered by: Romina Minucci

14:21 Jun 4, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: set per caminetto
item on price list - mantlepiece???
Ross
fireplace set
Explanation:
ci sono molti riferimenti su google, te ne indico uno sotto per curiosità.

hope it helps
romina
Selected response from:

Romina Minucci
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fireplace setRomina Minucci
4"fire irons"
Susan Goodall
4fireset accessoriesjamax28
4fireside companion set
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fireplace set


Explanation:
ci sono molti riferimenti su google, te ne indico uno sotto per curiosità.

hope it helps
romina



    Reference: http://www.bktexports.com/fire-place/fire-place.html
Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
10 mins

agree  Ornella Grannis
1 hr

agree  Federica Jean
2 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
2 hrs

agree  cleobella
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fireset accessories


Explanation:
.......xxxx


jamax28
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fireside companion set


Explanation:
It sounds like one of these:

"Wrought iron companion set with scroll design.
Includes poker, shovel, brush and stand.
Height 60cm."

(You can order it from Argos if you're interested ;-))


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 15:12:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS - Nothing to do with mantelpiece!


    Reference: http://www.argos.co.uk/webapp/commerce/command/ExecMacro/ols...
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"fire irons"


Explanation:
It's what first came to mind and also gets lots of hits with Google.

Susan Goodall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16