KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

soffione

English translation: blowpipe


14:22 Jun 4, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: soffione
accessory on a price list for fireplaces
Ross
English translation:blowpipe
Explanation:
I use a blowpipe on my fireplace. The woman in this photograph is using a metal water pipe. Brass makes a beautiful blowpipe.

Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4blowpipe
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +3bellows
Sarah Ponting
4 -2Vd sottogmel117608


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
blowpipe


Explanation:
I use a blowpipe on my fireplace. The woman in this photograph is using a metal water pipe. Brass makes a beautiful blowpipe.




    Reference: http://www.williamrubel.com/subscribe.html
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 min

agree  Stefano Rosso
32 mins

neutral  Sarah Ponting: sounds like doing a job the hard way, when you can use bellows for the same results
1 hr
  -> right, but I did not choose the original word: soffione, and that's a blowpipe.

agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

agree  Warhol
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bellows


Explanation:
sounds more likely to me



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 14:57:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il Nuovo Dizionario Hazon Garzanti says:

1) canna per soffiare nel fuoco = blowpipe
2) mantice = bellows

I\'d certainly use bellows to get a good fire going!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 15:36:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I took a look at Francesco\'s website and found the following information:
\"Historically, blowpipes were commonly used in Europe and North America in lieu of bellows when operating the home hearth\" -

Surely they wouldn\'t be selling them for use today, when everyone knows that bellows do a better job with MUCH less effort??!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 15:40:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add, the \"blowpipe\" website discusses traditional cooking methods rather than fireplaces. Indeed, it is shown being used by \"a Chinese restaurateur using a pipe to blow air into her coal stove\".


Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francesco D'Alessandro: Sarah, the original word is "soffione", and that's a blowpipe. I just checked it up in the Devoto-Oli monolingual dictionary.
54 mins
  -> certainly, it was one of the alternatives given by my dictionary too. What we need here is a diagram!

agree  Ornella Grannis: yes, bellows. Blowpipe is something else entirely.
1 hr
  -> yes, it doesn't sound likely as a modern fireplace accessory

agree  Federica Jean
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxninasc
1 hr
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Vd sotto


Explanation:
It seems that Francesco D'Alesandro is correct:

from

1) The Enc. Britannica:

Blowpipe
a small tubular instrument for directing a jet of air or other gas into a flame in order to concentrate and increase the flame's heat. A blowpipe is usually operated directly by mouth, but a small bellows may also be used.

In mineralogy, the blowpipe technique for analyzing ores was developed by the Swedish mineralogist Baron Axel Fredrik Cronstedt. Its application in qualitative analysis was due to the work of the Swedish chemist Jöns Jacob Berzelius and the German mineralogist Johann Hausmann. By placing a substance in the flame of a blowpipe, information may be obtained as to its general nature by the changes it undergoes during heating and by the residue that remains. By treating the residue with certain reagents and again heating, specific information as to certain elements may be obtained.
Copyright © 1994-2001 Encyclopædia Britannica, Inc.

confirmed also by:

Reader's Digest Great Illustrated Dictionary;

Merriam Webster:

1- a small tubular instrument for directing a jet of air or other gas into a flame in order to concentrate and increase the flame's heat. A blowpipe is usually operated directly by mouth, but a small bellows may also be used.
In mineralogy, the blowpipe technique for analyzing ores was developed by the Swedish mineralogist Baron Axel Fredrik Cronstedt. Its application in qualitative analysis was due to the work of the Swedish chemist Jöns Jacob Berzelius and the German mineralogist Johann Hausmann. By placing a substance in the flame of a blowpipe, information may be obtained as to its general nature by the changes it undergoes during heating and by the residue that remains. By treating the residue with certain reagents and again heating, specific information as to certain elements may be obtained.
Copyright © 1994-2001 Encyclopædia Britannica, Inc.


From Picchi: Il Grande Diz. IT<=>EN, Hoepli, 2001

blowpipe

1 cerbottana
2 (ind, vetr) soffione, cannello, canna da vetraio, cannello ferruminatorio.
fione1
nm

soffione:
1 blowpipe
2 (geol) fumarole
3 ($ spione, raro, popol) squeaker, squealer, stoolpigeon, grass.


Buon lavoro,



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 20:04:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota per Ornella Grannis:

Il richiedente ha chiesto la traduzione di soffione = blowpipe.
Io non vado nel negozio del rivenditore di accessori per caminetti a comperare la cerbottana ma, se proprio ci dovessi andare chiederei di un mantice = bellows.

Comunque, ripeto, il richiedente ha chiesto la traduzione di \"soffione\" e non di \"mantice\". Si può solo presumere che \"chiedendo il traducente di \"soffione\", si sia espresso male o abbia avuto un lapsus linguae.

Dal contesto si può anche ragionevolmente presumere che il richiedente abbia voluto chiedere il traducente di \"mantice\", ma si può, anche ragionevolmente presumere che abbia chiesto il traducente corrispondente a blowpipe.

A questo punto, in mancanza di un chiarimento da parte del richiedente, ritengo inutile continuare il dibattito




gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ornella Grannis: Ma secondo te uno va dal rivenditore di accessori per caminetti a comperarsi la cerbottana? :-) Anche se ne avesse l'intenzione, entrando nel negozio (in quel tipo di negozio) noterebbe che la cerbottana gliela venderebbero si, ma attaccata al soffione!
1 hr
  -> please see note above

disagree  Sarah Ponting: il dizionario dà anche "bellows" come traduzione di "soffione"
12 hrs
  -> SI. il Diz Hazon Garzanti da 1] canna per soffiare nel fuoco = blow=pipe 2] mantice = bellows