KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

coppia alari

English translation: set of two andirons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:coppia alari
English translation:set of two andirons
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

14:23 Jun 4, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: coppia alari
accessory on a price list for fireplaces
Ross
set of two andirons
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 14:31:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This hand-forged and solid Rustic Iron Fireplace Set features the Fire Decorative Screen, Five-Piece Fire Tool Set with Stand, Iron Box for Wood / Kindling / Newspapers, and the Set of Two Andirons.
http://www.wisteria.com/AddToCart.cfm?item_no=W174
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4set of two andirons
Francesco D'Alessandro
5pair of firedogs
Giles Watson
4screen fenderjamax28


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
set of two andirons


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 14:31:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This hand-forged and solid Rustic Iron Fireplace Set features the Fire Decorative Screen, Five-Piece Fire Tool Set with Stand, Iron Box for Wood / Kindling / Newspapers, and the Set of Two Andirons.
http://www.wisteria.com/AddToCart.cfm?item_no=W174

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
4 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: precisely
42 mins

agree  xxxninasc
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screen fender


Explanation:
........xxxx

jamax28
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pair of firedogs


Explanation:
What Francesco quite rightly calls "andirons" are also commonly known as "fire dogs":

http://www.antiqnet.com/texis,fire_dogs,3ca1b888a.html

If you want a descriptive term, the articles referred to are actually "log supports".

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740