KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

maturata

English translation: (see answers below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:maturata
English translation:(see answers below)
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

02:00 Jun 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: maturata
Job Requirements:

-Esperienza di almeno due anni maturata nel settore.
xxxjmf
at least two years of experience acquired within the sector
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 02:14:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or developed / unfolded in the sector

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 02:18:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: experience matured within the sector/field,

as in the following ref:

A more then ten years experience matured in the field of the plan and informative
support for the enterprise, together with the offer of most advanced ...
www.gensoft.it/indexuk.htm - 12k

I hope this helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3at least two years of experience acquired within the sectorJH Trads
4two years related experience
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at least two years of experience acquired within the sector


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 02:14:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or developed / unfolded in the sector

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 02:18:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: experience matured within the sector/field,

as in the following ref:

A more then ten years experience matured in the field of the plan and informative
support for the enterprise, together with the offer of most advanced ...
www.gensoft.it/indexuk.htm - 12k

I hope this helps


    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurie Tanner: I think "acquired" is a much better term than any of the others; certainly better than "matured" in this context.
28 mins
  -> thanks Laurie for your comment :-)

agree  ogdc: i would say a two years' experience.....
6 hrs

neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: the site you quote is a translated site if not machine translated; let's be careful about what we enter in the glossary
8 hrs

agree  Mgan
1 day15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two years related experience


Explanation:
Italian is often redundant and in this case especially so; believe me, I am recruiting manager for a company, and I would NEVER write in English "acquired within the sector"
two years pertinent/related experience; two years experience in similar positions, in the same industry

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505