KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Mensa

English translation: cafeteria staff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:addetti mensa
English translation:cafeteria staff
Entered by: Laurie Tanner

15:38 Jun 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Mensa
Context: Job Description:

Addetti Mensa:

-Esperienza Professionale maturata nell’ambito della ristorazione collettiva

-Cliente: Importante società di catering operante sul territorio di Roma
xxxjmf
cafeteria staff
Explanation:
or catering staff...

If the translation is for American eyes and ears, "cafeteria" makes a lot more sense than "canteen"; cafeterias are found in universities and businesses as well as other places. "Catering" specifically describes the supply of food by a mobile company, rather than a fixed location.
Selected response from:

Laurie Tanner
Grading comment
I agree - thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4canteen staff
Mirelluk
4 +1canteen personnel
Louise Norman
4cafeteria staff
Laurie Tanner
4catering personnelkrhoden
4catering personnel / catering staff / catering waiter
Daniela McKeeby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
canteen staff


Explanation:
.

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: come mensa aziendale, di fabbrica, ecc.
8 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Enza Longo
12 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  ogdc
4 hrs
  -> Thanks to you as well

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canteen personnel


Explanation:
I agree with canteen staff but personnel makes the job sound posher (depends how flashy the company is!)

Louise Norman
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
56 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catering personnel


Explanation:
catering is more general than canteen, and sounds better

krhoden
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Louise Norman: Maybe it is not specific enough to describe the job title
36 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catering personnel / catering staff / catering waiter


Explanation:
I would use "catering staff" but this is a personal opinion

::::::Hotel & Catering Personnel Practice - Interesource Group ( ...
The Company The Service The Client, The Benefits Contact Us Home.
www.interesourcegroup.com/company/services/3 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 50 MECHANICAL STRESS IN CATERING PERSONNEL - LOWER EXTREMITY ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... E. Hennig, A. Stacoff) 50 MECHANICAL STRESS IN CATERING PERSONNEL - LOWER EXTREMITY
LOADING IN A WORK PLACE ENVIRONMENT UG Kersting, GP Brüggemann Institute ...
www.uni-essen.de/~qpd800/FW2001/ LITPDF/Kersting24%20doc.pdf - Similar pages

Hotel and Catering Personnel - Recuitment agency for the ...
body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" background="images/bg.jpg"> People Who Care. For Leading
People Looking For Leading Positions In Leading Hotels. ...
www.hotcatpersonnel.co.za/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Ireland - Hotel & Catering Personnel
Supported by businesses throughout Kerry Trained Hotel & Catering Personnel.
Kerry Business World | Job Vacancies Specialists in Hotel & ...
www.iol.ie/kerry-insight/crc.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Hospitality hotel catering jobs UK
... Agency for temporary relief chef recruitment and temporary or permanent
hotel and catering personnel. We specialise in chefs, catering ...
www.jobs1.co.uk/directory/ recruitment_leisure_hospitality.html



Providing Catering Staff at all Levels - The Catering Agency
Catering Staff Agency. Please click on the logo to enter.
Description: Providing catering staff permanant and temporary positions.
Category: Regional > Europe > ... > Business and Economy > Employment > Agencies
www.thecateringagency.co.uk/ - 6k - 04 Jun 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

A Party Odyssey... Catering Staff
... CONNECTICUT. CATERING STAFF, We offer a professional staff of waiters,
waitresses, bartenders, BBQ cooks and chefs for your special event. ...
www.deejayz.com/apo/p-cater.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Catering Manager
Catering Manager. Richard Bortel "Welcome to the Catering Department
of the Club! I'd like to thank each and every one of our more ...
www.universityclubofmsu.org/ms/ msIntranet.asp?fmgID=19&fmmID=94 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Relief Chefs, Hotel and Catering Staff from Leeway Recruitment ...
... chef relief recruitment catering staff personnel hotel restaurant commis
sous pastry chef de partie head manager front of house waiter waitress.
Description: UK based agency for temporary relief chef recruitment and temporary or permanent hotel and catering...
Category: Business > Industries > Hospitality > Employment > Recruiters
www.lee-way.co.uk/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Knott's Berry Farm -Catering Staff
Knott's Catering Staff. Knott's ... event. Our catering staff's single goal
is to make your event a lasting memory for you and your guests. ...
www.knotts.com/catering/staff/staff.htm - 3k -



About us
... Alan Ott, Event Designer Alan's first taste of À la Carte was when he started
as a catering waiter, while completing the hospitality program at Ryerson ...
www.alacartekitchen.com/aboutus.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Aztec Shops, Ltd
... Many positions are available and are as follows: Cashier; Catering Waiter; Waitress;
Food Prep; Grill Cook; General Labor; Stock Clerk; Warehouse; Special Events ...
www.aztecshops.com/hr/desc.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Lawrence University : Offices & Services : Food Services : Job ...
... Van Driver: Make deliveries and pick up food and equipment across campus; requires
valid Wisconsin driver's license and "clean" driving record; Catering Waiter ...
www.lawrence.edu/dept/FOOD_SERVICES/jobs.shtml - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

NPR - All Things Considered: Commentaries
... (2:45) Cater Waiter-- Commentator Louise Rafkin audio is a veteran
catering waiter, and she shares some of her wedding wisdom. (2 ...
www.npr.org/programs/atc/commentaries/1999/jun/ - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Party Essentials
... we can help you celebrate your special occasion, you can relax and enjoy your day,
free from worries and leave us to organise * Weddings * Catering * Waiter ...
www.partyessentials.co.uk/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Kitchen And Bath Design News - Case Studies - Pacific Blue Sets ...
... kitchen that could serve as an intimate gathering place for small and casual get-togethers,
yet could also accommodate a full complement of catering/waiter ...
www.kitchen-bath-design.com/DESIGN-kitchens/CASE-STUDIES-id... 2000/022000_Project-Case-Study_SAlberto.asp - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Connecticut College - Dining Services - Employment
... late as 12:30 AM. Wages: New employees; Experienced employees; Student
Coordinators; Catering Waiter/Waitress. We offer a student incentivized ...
www.conncoll.edu/offices/dining/jobs.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Democrats convene and campaign
... Randall, a Los Angeles computer consultant, wasn't attending the convention but found
himself at convention-related events in his other job as a catering waiter ...
www.thezephyr.com/archives/demcamptales.htm -






Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 176

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cafeteria staff


Explanation:
or catering staff...

If the translation is for American eyes and ears, "cafeteria" makes a lot more sense than "canteen"; cafeterias are found in universities and businesses as well as other places. "Catering" specifically describes the supply of food by a mobile company, rather than a fixed location.

Laurie Tanner
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
I agree - thank you