KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Goleada

English translation: goal feast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Goleada
English translation:goal feast
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

14:51 Jun 6, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Goleada
Talking about the great results of a car company
alle
goal feast
Explanation:
tanto più che in inglese goal vuol dire anche obiettivo = raggiungere l'obiettivo
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
grazie, è un'ottima traduzione
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4great results achieved
Gian
4vedi sotto
Gian
4goalfestZaltys
4goal feast
Francesco D'Alessandro
3goal spree
oldnick


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
non so che cosa c'entrano le auto... ma goleada la si dice quando una squadra segna un certo numero di gol (goals).
Quando una sq. vince 4-0 o 6-1 si dice che ha fatto una goleada.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goal feast


Explanation:
tanto più che in inglese goal vuol dire anche obiettivo = raggiungere l'obiettivo


    Diz. Picchi
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
grazie, è un'ottima traduzione

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: beh... la festa è una cosa il raggiungere un ottimo risultato è ... un'altra cosa!!!
8 mins
  -> ma feast _non_ vuol dire festa...

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goalfest


Explanation:
This is clearly an attempt by the car company to link themselves to the World Cup in some way. The way you should best translate it depends on the context - if it\'s from an advert featuring any football-related pictures, for example, it would be best to retain the footballing motif. It also depends on the sentence the word is in. You could refer to a \'goalfest\', or describe the companies results as \'goal-tastic\', or maybe it would be better to adapt the idiom, and say something like \'XXX is on the score sheet\', etc. As I said, it depends really on the complete sentence, and you\'ll have to think of some kind of footballing term which can be used to create an equivalent effect.

Zaltys
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
great results achieved


Explanation:
ha centrato con largo margine l'obiettivo

la festa credo che sia poco attinente; i festeggiamenti possono seguire l'ottenimento del risultato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 15:37:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


Per Francesco-
Scusa la mia ignoranza ma \"feast \" sul dizionario significa festino, pranzo, banchetto, festa, solennità, gioia.
Che cosa intendevi tu?

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
goal spree


Explanation:
the match has been, they say, a goal spree (goal orgy :), goallion and other coinages :)))

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 72