International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

ai nostri giorni

English translation: our present situation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ai nostri giorni
English translation:our present situation
Entered by: alle

07:49 Jun 7, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: ai nostri giorni
just a title:... ai nostri giorni
The text is about the present situation of a big company (technological innovations,product range etc)
alle
Our present situayion
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Current situation
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +2The state of the art
Mirelluk
4 +1agree with mirelluk's second choice
Julie Preston
4Our present situayion
Gian
4nowadays
Ornella Grannis
4nowadays
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nowadays


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nowadays


Explanation:
-

Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 94

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The state of the art


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 11:33:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: The Company Today

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Preston
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

agree  luskie: the company today!
5 hrs
  -> Yes why not

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Current situation


Explanation:
poi seguirà la spiegazione della situazione attuale, giusto?

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
26 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
30 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our present situayion


Explanation:
..

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agree with mirelluk's second choice


Explanation:
sorry hit the agree button too soon - wanted to add that I agree with the second choice:

The Company today

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk: Thanks
1 hr