International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

ciao

English translation: hello , hi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ciao
English translation:hello , hi
Entered by: A.Đapo

07:35 Jun 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: ciao
unknown
adam
hello , hi
Explanation:
It is a greating common among young people.
It ia borrowed from Italian.
Selected response from:

A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5hello , hi
A.Đapo
4 +3Hello or goodbyeChris Rowson
4 +1for adam
Gian
4Hi! or Bye!slavist


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hello , hi


Explanation:
It is a greating common among young people.
It ia borrowed from Italian.

A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ioannidou
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting: informal hello/hi
3 hrs

agree  luskie
5 hrs

agree  gorana nad-conlan
5 hrs

agree  Gian
12 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hello or goodbye


Explanation:
As damra said, it is borrowed from Italian, but it is used (as in Italian, too) both when meeting someone and when parting, hello and goodbye.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkatica
29 mins

agree  Mirelluk: Hello, Hi, Bye, very friendly
1 hr
  -> Ciao - Hvala!

agree  luskie: also with Mirelluk
5 hrs
  -> yes, me too

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hi! or Bye!


Explanation:
A fanny rhyme also.
Hi!
Bye!
That's it.

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 7

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for adam


Explanation:
It's a friendly greeting; it comes from "sciao" (= schiavo = slav: I am your slave) and with the time it lost the initial "s".
In Austria to greet people you say: "servus" (= slave in Latin)

Ciao


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: grande! non lo sapevo!
2 hrs