KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

ripresa

English translation: to be photographed, filmed and/or video-taped


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ripresa della propria persona
English translation:to be photographed, filmed and/or video-taped
Entered by: Derek Smith

10:45 Jun 12, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: ripresa
Hi folks
The Italian here is garbled, but my problem (and one that I have stumbled over more than once in the past) is how to translate "ripresa" when it refers, as in this context, to filming (for television purposes).

"Dichiara di avere acconsentito in data....alla ripresa della propria persona"
and
"Di aver partecipato e di aver dato informazioni sulla persona del sottoscritto ai fini del commento della suddetta ripresa e di confermare il proprio incondizionato consenso..."
"filming" I guess, but it sounds too wierd "I hereby grant permission for filming of my person" Wow
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
I hereby grant permission to be filmed
Explanation:
or - permission to be filmed is hereby granted. I think this is simple but quite clear - why make it so complicated ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 11:28:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ripresa\" in the second sentence can be translated as \"footage\"
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks once again to Enza - you were absolutely right here too. I always fall into the error of assuming legal things should sound important with winding syntax and difficult words accompanied by much clearing of throats, adjusting of spectacles and tugging at beards.
Thanks also to BW?, Silvestro (your invaluable word "likeness" pointed me to the correct usage in this field), Francesco, and endorsers various.
Maximum Regards
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I hereby grant permission to be filmed
Enza Longo
5for reproducing my likeness
Silvestro De Falco
4 +1it depends
Bilingualduo
4broadcast
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it depends


Explanation:
"permission is hereby granted for the use of the footage filmed...."

In my former life (TV producer/general dogs-body), this was what we used ( approximately if serves me well).

BW


Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: I agree, but for a giggle just think of what would happen if you used translate "ripresa" as "shot" or "shooting", which you do with film. "I grant permission for shooting my person" :))
19 mins
  -> LOL

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for reproducing my likeness


Explanation:
try this one!

Silvestro De Falco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 213

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I hereby grant permission to be filmed


Explanation:
or - permission to be filmed is hereby granted. I think this is simple but quite clear - why make it so complicated ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 11:28:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ripresa\" in the second sentence can be translated as \"footage\"

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694
Grading comment
Thanks once again to Enza - you were absolutely right here too. I always fall into the error of assuming legal things should sound important with winding syntax and difficult words accompanied by much clearing of throats, adjusting of spectacles and tugging at beards.
Thanks also to BW?, Silvestro (your invaluable word "likeness" pointed me to the correct usage in this field), Francesco, and endorsers various.
Maximum Regards
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
20 mins

agree  ogdc
18 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broadcast


Explanation:
or broadcasting

we are talking about television, aren't we?

Definitely not "to shoot me..." :-)))

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392