KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

direttissima

English translation: convicted in a summary trial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:condannato per direttissima
English translation:convicted in a summary trial
Entered by: halifax

09:11 Nov 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: direttissima
Condannato per direttissima.
Dicono che sono un “pederasta”.

Story of a young, gay man living in Italy during the war. He was arrested and shunned from society simply because he was gay.
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
convicted in a summary trial
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

halifax
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1convicted in a summary trialhalifax
3accused without preliminary investigationPnina


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convicted in a summary trial


Explanation:
.

halifax
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Righele
1 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accused without preliminary investigation


Explanation:
The meaning of "per direttissima" is "di procedimento penale, senza istruttoria o con un'istruttoria ridotta al minimo che si applica nei confronti di chi sia stato arrestato in flagranza di reato."
www.demauroparavia.it/33534
"Istruttoria" means preliminary investigation.
Reference: Webster's New World Italian Dictionary

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 61