KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

chi sbaglia paga

English translation: you do the crime, you do the time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:chi sbaglia paga
English translation:you do the crime, you do the time
Entered by: angibi

12:39 Nov 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: chi sbaglia paga
modo di dire
angibi
Italy
you do the crime, you do the time
Explanation:
or another option:

you reap what you sow
Selected response from:

Vittorina Klingbeil
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1you do the crime, you do the timeVittorina Klingbeil
4you made you bed, now lie in it
David Russi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you made you bed, now lie in it


Explanation:


This came to mind, there are probably other equivalents


David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 106

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you do the crime, you do the time


Explanation:
or another option:

you reap what you sow

Vittorina Klingbeil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin: reap what you sow :)
11 hrs