KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

corrente (see context)

English translation: = corrente mese = of the current month


18:50 Nov 7, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: corrente (see context)
Per tali motivi è indispensabile che il predetto venga appartato dalla Società e lo propongo per l’assegnazione al confino di polizia, ai sensi dell'art. 181, n. 3, legge di P. S., assegnazione che è stata autorizzata dal Ministero dell'Interno con telegramma 7 corrente, n. 78582

Taken from "questura report". I am not sure what "corrente" refers to here.

Thanks
Lorraine
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
English translation:= corrente mese = of the current month
Explanation:
:- )

Selected response from:

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Grading comment
thanks, that's what I thought.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4instantxxxla_m
4= corrente mese = of the current month
Mirella Soffio


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
= corrente mese = of the current month


Explanation:
:- )



Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, that's what I thought.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instant


Explanation:
since it's postpositive, "of the 7th instant" or "of the 7th of this month".

xxxla_m
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian