KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Consorzio per il Controllo dei Prodotti Biologici

English translation: Consortium for the Control of Organic Products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Consorzio per il Controllo dei Prodotti Biologici
English translation:Consortium for the Control of Organic Products
Entered by: Anna Beria

14:55 Jul 2, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ food labelling
Italian term or phrase: Consorzio per il Controllo dei Prodotti Biologici
traduzione di un'etichetta alimentare.
Mi chiedo se, trattandosi di un ente va lasciato in italiano o, diversamente, come è meglio tradurlo
KARIS ISABELLA DAVOGLIO
Italy
Consortium for the Control of Organic Products
Explanation:
First of all, "prodotti biologici" are called organic and not "biological" in English.
The site listed below has a link to the site consortium you mention:

Organic farming methods are regulated by the Consortium for the Control of Organic Products, authorized (www.ccpb.it) by regulation CEE 2092/91 for the control and certification of Organic Farming companies.


The actual ccpb site isn't in English, but if you're interested, I've listed it as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 15:08:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW: you can leave it in Italian and put the English in brackets, or use the Italian acronym with the English in brackets:

CCPB [Consortium for the Control of Organic Products]
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
thank you for your thorough answer. K70
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Consortium for the Control of Organic Products
Catherine Bolton
4consortium for biological products controlamiguens
4Consortium for the control of biological products
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consortium for the control of biological products


Explanation:
association for the control of bio-products

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consortium for biological products control


Explanation:
effettivamente può essere difficile

amiguens
PRO pts in pair: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consortium for the Control of Organic Products


Explanation:
First of all, "prodotti biologici" are called organic and not "biological" in English.
The site listed below has a link to the site consortium you mention:

Organic farming methods are regulated by the Consortium for the Control of Organic Products, authorized (www.ccpb.it) by regulation CEE 2092/91 for the control and certification of Organic Farming companies.


The actual ccpb site isn't in English, but if you're interested, I've listed it as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 15:08:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW: you can leave it in Italian and put the English in brackets, or use the Italian acronym with the English in brackets:

CCPB [Consortium for the Control of Organic Products]


    Reference: http://www.abocausa.com/organic_farming/agricolture.asp
    Reference: http://www.ccpb.it/
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
thank you for your thorough answer. K70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim: Out of doubt this is the right translation
11 hrs