KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

assistiti

English translation: assisted young people


17:04 Jul 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: assistiti
... lavorando con dedizione e professionalità ed a tutti i loro piccoli assistiti..
norma
English translation:assisted young people
Explanation:
to their ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 17:19:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assisted babies/children
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1patients
Anthony Green
4very young patients
CLS Lexi-tech
4 -1assisted young people
Gian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
assisted young people


Explanation:
to their ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 17:19:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assisted babies/children

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anthony Green: They're a paediatrician's patients, aren't they?
8 mins
  -> babies /children are youn people after all!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patients


Explanation:
They're the children who go for a check-up at the paediatrician


    www.indiaparenting.com/babyhealth/ data/bhealth06_01.shtml
    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=paedia...
Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 705

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidholme
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
very young patients


Explanation:
paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505