KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

il riso abbonda sulla bocca della stolto

English translation: vedi sotto per piacere


05:51 Jul 7, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: il riso abbonda sulla bocca della stolto
il riso abbonda sulla bocca della stolto.
norma
English translation:vedi sotto per piacere
Explanation:
Non so se esista un proverbio davvero corrispondente. Non conosco o riesco a trovare un proverbio negativo sulla risata in inglese, tranne il seguente:

Laugh before breakfast, you'll cry before supper.

Una citazione di Umberto Eco, rintracciata con xrefer

But laughter is weakness, corruption, the foolishness of our flesh.
Eco, Umberto (1932)
Italian semiologist and writer. The Name of the Rose
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Laughter abounds in the mouths of fools
Ornella Grannis
4 +2vedi sotto per piacere
CLS Lexi-tech
4not an answer
luskie
3suffer fools gladly
oldnick


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Laughter abounds in the mouths of fools


Explanation:
-

Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: yes, it's a Latin proverb
1 hr

agree  luskie: yes, risus abundat in ore stultorum :)))))))))
2 hrs

agree  davidholme
3 hrs

agree  Gian
3 hrs

agree  Vittorio Felaco
7 hrs

agree  b2win
12 hrs

agree  otouro
1 day10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suffer fools gladly


Explanation:
it is not a match, of course, but I like this laconic saying, who knows maybe it will suit your case.

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 72

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not an answer


Explanation:
just something more:

10.672  Risus abundat in ore stultorum.
   risus, -us (m.).  laugh, laughter.
   abundo, -are.  to overflow, stream over.
   os, oris (n).  mouth.
   stultus, a, um.  foolish, stupid.

Mind that the original one is "degli stolti" (fools - plural)


    Reference: http://faculty-staff.ou.edu/G/Laura.K.Gibbs-1/proverbs/MFPro...
luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vedi sotto per piacere


Explanation:
Non so se esista un proverbio davvero corrispondente. Non conosco o riesco a trovare un proverbio negativo sulla risata in inglese, tranne il seguente:

Laugh before breakfast, you'll cry before supper.

Una citazione di Umberto Eco, rintracciata con xrefer

But laughter is weakness, corruption, the foolishness of our flesh.
Eco, Umberto (1932)
Italian semiologist and writer. The Name of the Rose

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: Neanche io conosco (né ho trovato) un vero corrispondente, quindi suppongo vada bene la traduzione - In "Il nome della rosa", Eco si riferisce al veto medievale sul libro di Aristotele sul riso... (bellissimi il libro e il film!)
3 hrs

agree  Vittorio Felaco: Beh! La citazione di Eco va attribuita al personaggio, non all'autore e serve a scandire tutto il dilemma dell'opera aristoteliana che non è mai stata ritrovata!
4 hrs