International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

ciao

English translation: Hi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ciao
English translation:Hi
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

06:37 Jul 7, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: ciao
Ciao Jalissa, come è voi?
Jalissa
Hi, Jalissa, how are you?
Explanation:
(Italian)
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Hi, Jalissa, how are you?
Monica Colangelo
5so longAntonio Costa
4Hello, Jalissa, how are you doing?
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4By Jalissa, how are you?Rosa Garcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Hi, Jalissa, how are you?


Explanation:
(Italian)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: definitely Italian! It should be "come va/come stai", not "come voi"
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Sarah

agree  luskie
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Luskie

agree  jerrie
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jerrie

agree  leff
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ieff

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jolanta

agree  LoreAC
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lore

agree  xxxx-Translator
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Estela

agree  b2win
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Aida GarciaPons: nothing else :)
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Aida

agree  Kimmy
2 days3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
so long


Explanation:
That's how I've always known this word.

Antonio Costa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monica Colangelo: Nosotros usamos chau solo cuando nos vamos, Antonio, pero los italianos lo usan para irse y para volver... es una manera de decir. Lo usan como "hola" y "chau". Me imaginé que iba por "hola" por lo que seguía.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Trixiemck. I was only "snooping".

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
By Jalissa, how are you?


Explanation:
Thou I do not think it makes sense because Chiao is goodbye and is followed by a greeting question.

Rosa Garcia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monica Colangelo: Rosa: por favor, ve mi comentario a Antonio
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hello, Jalissa, how are you doing?


Explanation:
Another one, Jalissa, good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish