KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

sposta

English translation: finds himself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:si sposta
English translation:finds himself
Entered by: luskie

07:13 Jul 8, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: sposta
... spetta a noi tutti, sopratutto medici e in particolar modo a voi pediatri, organizzare la frontiera di questi due mondi afinchè il piccolo che si sposta in quello della sofferenza possa non solo rimanervi....
norma
find himself
Explanation:
I propose "find himself" in this context.
...organize the borders of these two worlds so that the child that find himself in the world of suffering can not only ...
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4enters or passes over toKimmy
3 +2moves
Sarah Ponting
4find himself
Simon Charass
4it changes / turns into
Red Cat Studios
4cross the border
luskie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it changes / turns into


Explanation:
.

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moves


Explanation:
into the environment of...

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
32 mins
  -> thanks

agree  luskie
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
enters or passes over to


Explanation:
Here they are talking basically about "getting sick" so I think the general idea is:
"........until such time as the child enters (passes over to) the world of suffering...."

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
0 min

agree  luskie
1 hr

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: enters into; I would be careful with "passes over" (to pass over = to die)
2 hrs
  -> true, true! Oops!

agree  davidholme: enters
1 day1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross the border


Explanation:
one more option

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
find himself


Explanation:
I propose "find himself" in this context.
...organize the borders of these two worlds so that the child that find himself in the world of suffering can not only ...

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523
Grading comment
thanks