International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

infiltrato

English translation: infiltrator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:infiltrato (polizia investigazioni)
English translation:infiltrator
Entered by: Cate

16:10 Jul 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ (police)
Italian term or phrase: infiltrato
Investigazioni di polizia

L'infiltrato del gruppo XXXX...
Cate
Italy
infiltrator
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 16:23:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Most undercover infiltrations begin when the operative presents herself as a willing volunteer and joins the targeted organization. Often a confidential information is used to introduce the infiltrator to the group so that she will be more readily accepted. The CI may then discreetyl drop from the scene.\"

http://www.radio4all.org/anarchy/police.html
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4infiltrator
Sarah Ponting
4 +2infiltrated
John Guzman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
infiltrated


Explanation:
undercover group

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
5 mins

agree  Enza Longo
13 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
infiltrator


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 16:23:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Most undercover infiltrations begin when the operative presents herself as a willing volunteer and joins the targeted organization. Often a confidential information is used to introduce the infiltrator to the group so that she will be more readily accepted. The CI may then discreetyl drop from the scene.\"

http://www.radio4all.org/anarchy/police.html

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Thank you!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
4 mins

agree  Rick Henry
9 mins

agree  Gian
30 mins

agree  mergim: Perfect answer.
1 day10 hrs
  -> thanks, everyone