KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

lunghi dall'essere esaustivi

English translation: far from being exhaustive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lungi dall'essere esaustivi
English translation:far from being exhaustive
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

17:17 Jul 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: lunghi dall'essere esaustivi
lunghi dall'essere esautivi di una materia cosi delicata, rappresentano una risposta umana e professionales alla malattia ed al bisgono incessante del malato, in questo caso ancor più se piccolo, di avere un riferimento non solo tecnico ma anche amorevole e di sostegno nel percorso della sofferenza e della malattia.
norma
........far from being exhaustive.......
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 17:27:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Different context, just as an example.

\"Disclaimer: Far from being exhaustive, this terminology bank is a work in progress which we update daily. If it contains errors, please excuse them and let us know. Thank you\"

http://phantom.concordia.ca/translation/
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11........far from being exhaustive.......
Massimo Gaido
4Although they don't exhaust (at all) (such a delicate subject)
luskie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
........far from being exhaustive.......


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 17:27:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Different context, just as an example.

\"Disclaimer: Far from being exhaustive, this terminology bank is a work in progress which we update daily. If it contains errors, please excuse them and let us know. Thank you\"

http://phantom.concordia.ca/translation/

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
1 min

agree  Julie Preston
2 mins

agree  Simon Charass
10 mins

agree  otouro
32 mins

agree  luskie
1 hr

agree  Antonella Andreella
2 hrs

agree  Floriana: yes, I believe it should be "lungi," not "lunghi"!
11 hrs
  -> Hai ragione..........e non credo se ne sia accorto nessuno, incluso il sottoscritto.

agree  Sarah Ponting
12 hrs

agree  davidholme
1 day1 hr

agree  gmel117608
2 days41 mins

agree  Kimmy
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Although they don't exhaust (at all) (such a delicate subject)


Explanation:
another way to express it, taking into account the need to "hook" the word to the following specification

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355