KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

correggere il tiro

English translation: to change (one's) approach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:correggere il tiro
English translation:to change (one's) approach
Entered by: Tom in London

04:35 Jan 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Italian term or phrase: correggere il tiro
Mai da parte vostra sono stati esposti problemi riguardanti i dati di base da noi forniti con la specifica tecnica di cui sopra e tantomeno vi siete preoccupati successivamente di collaborare tempestivamente con noi per correggere il tiro anche in fase di avviamento dello skid.

Not at all sure what is ment by "tiro" here. Anyone any ideas? TIA
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
change your approach
Explanation:
that is what it means, in that context
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Tom!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nor did you even try afterwards to work urgently with us to correct matters
Tom in London
4change your approach
Tom in London
4make the necessary adjustments
Sarah Cuminetti
4to put matters right/put things to rightsxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to put matters right/put things to rights


Explanation:
get back on track

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
13 mins

disagree  Tom in London: "change your approach"
6 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make the necessary adjustments


Explanation:
I'd say it simply means to make small changes to better meet the actual needs, based on experience.


Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change your approach


Explanation:
that is what it means, in that context

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Thanks Tom!

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tantomeno vi siete preoccupati successivamente di collaborare tempestivamente con noi per correggere
nor did you even try afterwards to work urgently with us to correct matters


Explanation:
this is better than my previous effort !

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162