KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

chimica gustativa

English translation: taste chemistry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:chimica gustativa
English translation:taste chemistry
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

15:22 Jul 15, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: chimica gustativa
stesso contesto
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
taste chemistry
Explanation:
NeuroScience-in-Review: The Sense of Taste
... Advances Illuminate Genetic Variation Taste Perception Better taste chemistry ... theory
sweetness transduction Sucralose Overview Toxicity Data Cork Taint Wine ...
preview.biblioalerts.com/info/ com.biblioalerts_biblioalerts_CRE000312.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Food Quality and Preference ­ 6 Sensometrics Meeting Special ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... analysis to champagne wine characterisation and discrimination. Food Quality and
Preference, 10 (2), 101- 07. Shallenberger, RS (1993) Taste chemistry . ...
www.statistik.uni-dortmund.de/sensometrics/ authorinstructions.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] he orthouse ews
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... He has studied the brain activity of wine tasters and found that those sections
handling ... 2 e cited a table in "Food and Taste Chemistry", 1979 in which MgSO4 ...
www.ehg.ca/newsletter/2002-02.pdf - Similar pages

alpha list t
... Mark Miller), 29.95. Tapas: The Little Dishes of Spain (Casas), 27.50. Taste Chemistry ... Taste
of New York (Zahler), 37.50. Taste of Wine (Peynaud), 89.00. Tastes and ...
www.chipsbooks.com/alphat.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Sensory Science, Flavorings and Colorants
... and Physiology of Selected Food Colorants (Ames), 114.00. Chemistry of Wine ... Taste
Chemistry (Shallenberger), 324.50. Tastes and Aromas (Bell), 64.00. Tasting and ...
www.chipsbooks.com/sltn.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3taste chemistry
Marian Greenfield
4taste chemistry
Massimo Gaido
4Química gustativa
Alfarero


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Química gustativa


Explanation:
sólo una ligera variación.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 15:30:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Error!, disculpa, no es una tradución para el Español!

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
taste chemistry


Explanation:
NeuroScience-in-Review: The Sense of Taste
... Advances Illuminate Genetic Variation Taste Perception Better taste chemistry ... theory
sweetness transduction Sucralose Overview Toxicity Data Cork Taint Wine ...
preview.biblioalerts.com/info/ com.biblioalerts_biblioalerts_CRE000312.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Food Quality and Preference ­ 6 Sensometrics Meeting Special ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... analysis to champagne wine characterisation and discrimination. Food Quality and
Preference, 10 (2), 101- 07. Shallenberger, RS (1993) Taste chemistry . ...
www.statistik.uni-dortmund.de/sensometrics/ authorinstructions.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] he orthouse ews
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... He has studied the brain activity of wine tasters and found that those sections
handling ... 2 e cited a table in "Food and Taste Chemistry", 1979 in which MgSO4 ...
www.ehg.ca/newsletter/2002-02.pdf - Similar pages

alpha list t
... Mark Miller), 29.95. Tapas: The Little Dishes of Spain (Casas), 27.50. Taste Chemistry ... Taste
of New York (Zahler), 37.50. Taste of Wine (Peynaud), 89.00. Tastes and ...
www.chipsbooks.com/alphat.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Sensory Science, Flavorings and Colorants
... and Physiology of Selected Food Colorants (Ames), 114.00. Chemistry of Wine ... Taste
Chemistry (Shallenberger), 324.50. Tastes and Aromas (Bell), 64.00. Tasting and ...
www.chipsbooks.com/sltn.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
2 mins

agree  Alfarero
3 mins

agree  Enza Longo
30 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taste chemistry


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 15:31:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANCHE:

Chemistry of Wine Flavor

\"
Chemistry of Wine Flavor
edited by
Andrew L. Waterhouse and Susan E. Ebeler
Complexity of wine composition has always challenged chemists and, as a result, there have been many meetings to discuss the chemistry and the related flavors.\"

http://www.chipsbooks.com/chemwine.htm


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978